Privacy Policy

The privacy of our program and/or event participants, business contacts and staff is important to Queensland Education Leadership Institute (QELi). QELi is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information we collect, hold and use for the purpose of providing high quality professional learning and education to educational leaders. Our complete policy summarises the way QELi approaches privacy and the management of personal information, and applies to people who are connected to our operations and activities, including program and/or event participants, business contacts and staff.

QELi’s collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information is governed by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). The Privacy Act defines personal information to mean ‘information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonable identifiable whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.’

QELi has policies and procedures in place to ensure that the collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information is done in a safe, secure and confidential manner to ensure your rights are protected.

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
QELi’s purpose and mission is to empower leaders to improve student, school, system and organisational outcomes through the delivery of high quality professional learning (Purpose). To enable us to provide leadership professional development and fulfil our Purpose, we collect information (including personal information):

  • about business contacts, job applicants and visitors to our website;
  • that participants provide for the purpose of registering attendance for a program and/or event, either via telephone or online;
  • that participants provide for registering their interest in receiving further information about a program and/or event(s); and
  • that is purposely and voluntarily sent by individuals to QELi (eg. via the contact form on our website).

The kinds of personal information we collect include an individual’s:

  • full name;
  • date of birth;
  • contact information (eg. email address, address and telephone number);
  • payment information; and
  • information about education and career experience.

We collect this information to ensure we are providing our participants with the highest quality service, through ongoing program research and development, communication and other support services. QELi will only collect personal information when it is reasonably necessary for one of QELi’s functions or activities related to our Purpose such as arranging events, employment, marketing or feedback.

If any requested information is not provided to QELi we may be unable to provide you with particular information, service or products, make information available to you or personalise content to your needs.

QELi uses the personal information to carry out its Purpose, including to:

  • verify the identity of program and/or event participants;
  • assist participants to register for our programs and/or events;
  • promote our events to participants and to keep them updated about future programs and/or events;
  • maintain and develop our customer database;
  • collect statistical data for governance reporting and/or future program and/or event planning purposes;
  • send participants registration confirmations and event communications; and
  • send participants tax invoices; and collect payments.

QELi will not use or disclose personal information for any other purpose unless:

  • consent has been given by the individual; or
  • the individual would reasonably expect QELi to use or disclose the information for another purpose which is directly related/related to QELi’s Purpose; or
  • QELi is required or authorised to do so by law and/or under the Privacy Act.

Image recordings of events
We photograph, film and/or collect audio recordings from our programs and/or events for use in publicity, and for other purposes in printed and digital media. By completing a program and/or event registration form, or accepting an invitation from QELi to attend a program and/or event, participants agree to allow QELi to use photographs, film or audio captured in publications and promotions. When necessary, QELi may identify individuals by first name and/or state and/or country.

Where the focus of the photography or recordings is of individuals or small groups, we will always endeavour to obtain consent to use images and/or recordings. Should you wish to discuss your participation at an event please contact QELi in advance of the event via info@qeli.qld.edu.au or speak with the on‐site event team on the day. If you do not wish to have your images used by QELi, please notify us in writing.

Marketing communications
Where we use your personal information to send you marketing and promotional information, we will provide you with an opportunity to opt‐out of receiving such information. By electing not to opt‐out, we will assume that we have your applied consent to receive similar information and communications in the future. We will always ensure that opt‐out facilities are clear and accessible.

Website and cookies
The QELi website may use cookies to improve your user experience and collect information about your browsing history such as which pages you view, when you visit a page and the length of time you remain on the page. It is unlikely you will be identifiable from any cookies. You can configure your website browser to notify you when you are receiving a cookie to provide you with the opportunity to accept or reject it.

DISCLOSURE (SHARING) OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
QELi uses data hosting facilities and third party service providers to assist us with providing services. We may need to disclose your personal information (eg. name, address, job title) to persons or companies employed by us as partners in order to deliver certain program and/or event services or support services, such as mailing houses, printers and market research agencies. These activities are directly related to QELi’s Purpose. We will ensure our contractors are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles to keep your data confidential.

We will also sometimes use third party providers to conduct surveys and facilitate information collection and event registration. QELi conducts a due diligence process before entering into agreements with service providers. We will not transfer your personal information overseas unless we have taken reasonable steps, including contractual arrangements, to ensure that the information which is being transferred will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipients of the information in a manner which is inconsistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

QELi will only disclose a participant’s personal information to a third party if it is reasonably expected by the individual, that QELi would do so to deliver on its Purpose. QELi will never on‐sell participants’ personal information to any person or company.

SECURING AND MAINTAINING DATA
QELi takes reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or unauthorised alteration of participants’ personal information. We employ security procedures to ensure that information is not misused, and to prevent unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. QELi will take reasonable steps to ensure that the information collected, used and disclosed is accurate, complete and up to date. Personal information is only accessible by authorised QELi staff and business contractors bound to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles. Any personal information no longer needed by us is either destroyed or modified so that the participant cannot be identified.

If in the unlikely event that an eligible data breach within the meaning of the Privacy Act occurs to any personal information held by QELi, then QELi will take the required steps to:

  • assess the nature of the breach;
  • mitigate the risk of damage arising from the breach; and if required
  • notify the individuals to whom the information relates who are at risk from the breach and the Australian Privacy Commissioner;
    as required under the Privacy Act.

REQUEST FOR ACCESS
If you have any questions, complaints or concerns about what information QELi holds about you or about the accuracy of the information, please contact QELi’s Director of Corporate Services (Privacy Officer). Unless there is a lawful reason not to, we will give you access to it and allow you to correct any incorrect information. If the information we hold about you is incorrect, or not up‐to‐date, we will update it as soon as possible after you have advised us of the changes.

COMPLAINTS POLICY
If you have a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles by QELi in relation to your personal information, please contact QELi’s Director of Corporate Services (Privacy Officer) at the following:
Telephone: 07 3007 5222
Email: info@qeli.qld.edu.au
Post: Director of Corporate Services (Privacy Officer)
QELi, GPO Box 2510, Brisbane, Queensland, 4001

QELi will consider and respond to a written complaint within a reasonable time (usually 30 days). If your complaint still remains unresolved, you may take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
Telephone: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Website: www.oaic.gov.au

Last updated April 2018